Menu

County and Bakewell Show Reports

BAKEWELL AGRICULTURAL SHOW 2018

A new venue for our competitions this year - The Agriculture Centre at Bakewell.  There was no Bakewell Show this year and we were offered the new date and venue instead and what a great event this has turned out to be!

Below are a few images posted by Barlow Newbold and District WI which give a flavour of the two day event.

Results of the Bakewell Competion - and the Winners are:
Bakewell Show 2018
Craft Cooperative Cup – Great Longstone WI
Craft I & S Trophy - Barlow, Newbold & District WI
Derwent Crystal Rose Bowl (best craft item excluding needlework) - Heather Vickers - Unstone & District WI
Duchess of Devonshire Cup (best item of needlework) - Josefina Snawdon - Dronfield WI
Wye Valley Trophy - Harpur Hill WI
Home Economics Silver Salver - Breaston Belles WI
Bonsall Art Trophy – Gillian Gibson from Old Brampton & District WI
Berry Photographic Competition – Visitor Choice - Marie South from Smisby WI
Well done to every WI and member who entered and congratulaions to the winners

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW - LOCKO PARK - JUNE 2018

The weather was fantastic - hot, hot hot, the marque was full of wonderful competiion entries showing the many talents of our WI members.  Lots of interesting stands showing the variety of interests avaiable to members and potential members.  Simply a great day,

COMPETITION WINNERS 2018

Craft Cooperative – four craft items

Lady Inglefield Cup - 1st place -  Risley  2nd place – Draycott & Wilne  3rd place - Breaston

Hollas Cup – best craft item (excluding needlework) – Carol Sherwood - Draycott & Wilne

Ann Evans Trophy – best needlework item – Lyn Keller - Risley

Novice Cup – most points but first time entry or not entered for 5 years or more – South Normanton

Interpretation & Staging – WI gaining most points in I&S – Risley

Visitor Choice - tbc

Home Economics Cooperative – two savoury, two sweet, floral arrangement

Produce Cup - WI gaining most points – Ockbrook Redhill  2nd place – Draycott & Wilne 3rd place - Shardlow

Chairman’s Rose Bowl - best floral item – Ann Ramsden, Ockbrook Redhill

White Peak Cooperative – one craft, on cookery, one floral arrangement

White Peak Trophy -1st place Risley  2nd place - Breaston   3rd place – Ockbrook Redhill

Open Classes

Richard Hobday Trophy – highest total points in HE Open Classes – Tessa Cope, non member

Wenda Webb Art Competition

1st place - Vanessa Dorricott, Ravensdale  2nd place – Margaret Boyd, Smisby  3rd place – Marie South, Smisby

Berry Photographic Competition

Marie South, Smisby

Visitor Choice – tbc

THE HUXLEY CUP COMPETITION 2017 AT THE BAKEWELL SHOW - AUGUST 2017

Entries for the 2017 Huxley Cup. Congratulations to Karen Wakefield from SFWI : Staffordshire Federation Women's Institutes for winning this prestigious competition, also to Sheila Williams from Berkshire Federation (2nd place) and Joyce Valentine, Worcestershire Federation (3rd place). All the entries were beautiful, the photographs in no way do them justice.

BAKEWELL SHOW - AUGUST 2017

A very wet event this year - but fun and laughter were still in abundace in the WI marquee.
The photos taken are in no particular order but do give a flavour of the event.

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW - LOCKO PARK - JUNE 2017

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW 2017
Photos taken in the Derbyshire WIs marquee  - what great skills and talent we have amongst our membership. Well done everyone thanks for taking part.

DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW 2017 - WINNERS

Craft Cooperative – four craft items
Lady Inglefield Cup:
WI gaining most marks - Breaston
2nd place - Unstone & District
3rd place - Risley

Hollas Cup – best craft item (excluding needlework) - Stephanie White - Risley
Ann Evans Trophy – best needlework item – Anne Garrett – Unstone & District
Novice Cup – most points but first time entry or not entered for 5 years or more – Unstone & District
Interpretation & Staging – WI gaining most points in I&S – Findern
Visitor Choise - Risley

Home Economics Cooperative – two savoury, two sweet, floral arrangement
Produce Cup - WI gaining most points - Shardlow
2nd place – Ockbrook Redhill
3rd place - x
Chairman’s Rose Bowl – best floral item – Eileen Futter - Risley

White Peak Cooperative – one craft, on cookery, one floral arrangement
White Peak Trophy – WI gaining most points - Risley
2nd place – Breaston Belles
3rd place - Breaston

Open Classes
Richard Hobday Trophy – highest total points in HE Open Classes - Tessa Cope – not a member

Wenda Webb Art Competition - Ania Stanley - Breaston

Berry Photographic Competition - Susan Inight – Breaston
Visitor Choice – Susan Inight - Breaston